CITIZENS FOR DES MOINES INC v. PETERSEN (2005)
[…] Des Moines is a non-charter code city with a council-manager form of government.   The seven-member city council appoints the city manager, who in turns appoints the chief of police and other department heads.  RCW 35A.13.010. Although the manager reports to the city council, the city manager is the sole person vested with authority to supervise the administrative affairs of the city.  RCW 35A.13.080. And RCW 35A.13.120 expressly provides that “neither the council nor any committee or member thereof shall give orders to any subordinate of the city manager, either publicly or privately.”   Thus, we reject the premise that Councilman Petersen could, if he wanted, supervise the decision of an officer on the beat with respect to which towing company to call on any given occasion.