CITIZENS FOR DES MOINES INC v. PETERSEN (2005)
[…] City of Raymond v. Runyon, 93 Wash.App. 127, 134, 967 P.2d 19 (1998) (citing Marincovich v. Tarabochia, 114 Wash.2d 271, 274, 787 P.2d 562 (1990)).   Summary judgment is appropriate only if, after viewing all the evidence, reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Runyon, 93 Wash.App. at 134, 967 P.2d 19 (citing Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wash.2d 434, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982);  CR 56(c)).

II

Ch. 42.32 RCW contains the Code of Ethics for Municipal Officials. RCW 42.23.030 provides:

No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his or her office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person beneficially interested therein.

(Emphasis added).   Contracts made in violation of the statute are void, and any municipal officer who violates the statute is liable to the municipality for a fine of $500, and may also be removed from office.  RCW 42.23.050.