Most Recent Article [more articles below]
[…] Since our municipal code requires we vote to approve this list, I reviewed them. And as I occasionally do, I sent an email to the clerk asking politely to see the underlying invoices.

I was stunned to receive a reply back from the City Manager.

Councilmember Harris,

Your continued insistence on violating the law of the State of Washington is nothing less than disappointing.  I have expressed to you multiple times that your engagement with City staff can be intimidating and is essentially illegal.  I remind you of the following from the State of Washington Revised Code [RCW 35.18.110 City manager—Interference by councilmembers] that explicitly states,

“the council and its members shall deal with the administrative service solely through the manager and neither the council nor any committee or member thereof shall give orders to any  subordinate of the city manager, either publicly or privately.”

Your email below is a direct request for action by City staff and will not stand.

I wrote back:

From: JC Harris <jcharris@desmoineswa.gov>
Sent: Tuesday, June 7, 2022 1:17 PM
To: Michael Matthias <MMatthias@desmoineswa.gov>
Cc: Tim George <TGeorge@desmoineswa.gov>